CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 818261

Mr. L.Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corp.
53 Park Place
New York, NY 10007

RE: The tariff classification of Heliogan, Amberonne, and P-Anisaldehyde from Israel.

Dear Mr. Klestadt:

In your letter dated January 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for heliogan (Chemical Name - a-methyl-3,4-methylendioxy-hydro-cinnamaldehyde) will be 2932.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 14.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for amberonne (Chemical Name - 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8-Octahydro-2, 3,8,8-Tetramethyl-2-Acetonaphthone) will be 2914.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic ketones without other oxygen function: other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for p-anisaldehyde (Chemical Name - 4-Methoxybenzaldehyde) will be 2912.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aldehydes, whether or not with other oxygen function; cyclic polymers of aldehydes; paraformaldehyde: other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheadings 2932.99.7000, 2914.29.5000, and 2912.49.1000, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United-States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division